With regard to the latter opinion, a service-connected disability involving an active process affecting a vital organ may be considered a contributory cause of death, even when the primary cause of death appears "unrelated" to that disability, if the service-connected disability results in "debilitating effects and general impairment of health to an extent that would render the person materially less capable of resisting the effects of other disease or injury primarily causing death." 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(c)(3). Moreover, even if a non-service-connected primary cause of death is "by [its] very nature . . . so overwhelming that eventual death can be anticipated irrespective of coexisting conditions," a service-connected disability may still be considered a contributory cause of death if there is "a reasonable basis for holding that [the] service-connected condition was of such severity as to have a material influence in accelerating death." 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(c)(4). Such a "reasonable basis" may exist if the service-connected disability "affected a vital organ and was of itself of a progressive or debilitating nature." Id. However, minor service-connected disabilities, such as those of a static nature or not materially affecting a vital organ, are generally not held to have contributed to death primarily due to unrelated disability. 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(c)(2).