VA provides certain benefits for a child of a veteran who is shown to be permanently incapable of self-support by reason of mental or physical defect by or before his or her 18th birthday. 38 U.S.C.A. § 101(4)(A)(ii); 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.57(a)(1)(ii), 3.356. Under 38 U.S.C.A. § 103(e), marriage of a child shall not bar the furnishing of benefits if the marriage was void or had been annulled by a court having basic authority to render annulment decrees, unless it is determined by VA that the annulment was obtained through fraud by either party or by collusion. 38 U.S.C.A. § 103(e); 38 C.F.R. § 3.55(b)(1). On or after January 1, 1975, marriage of a child terminated prior to November 1, 1990, shall not bar the furnishing of benefits to or for such child provided that the marriage: (i) Has been terminated by death, or (ii) has been dissolved by a court with basic authority to render divorce decrees unless the Department of Veterans Affairs determines that the divorce was secured through fraud by either party or by collusion. 38 C.F.R. § 3.55(b)(2).