Specifically, the Board acknowledged that the Veteran served in the Southwest Asia theater of operations during the Persian Gulf War, and thus, is potentially eligible for entitlement to VA benefits due to an undiagnosed illness. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.317(a)(1). In its analysis, the Board determined that all of the Veteran's reported symptoms "are distinct and diagnosable clinical entities, and thus any grant of service connection under the provisions of 38 U.S.C.A. § 1117 is precluded." Pertinent statutes and regulations provide for entitlement to compensation on a presumptive basis to a Persian Gulf Veteran who exhibits objective indications of a qualifying chronic disability that manifests "during service on active duty in the Armed Forces in the Southwest Asia theater of operations during the Persian Gulf War" or to a degree of ten percent or more before December 31, 2016, and which, "[b]y history, physical examination, and laboratory tests cannot be attributed to any known clinical diagnoses." 38 U.S.C. § 1117; 38 C.F.R. § 3.317(a)(1)(i),(ii).