The surviving spouse of a qualified veteran is eligible to receive death benefits (i.e., DIC, compensation, accrued benefits, or pension) if the surviving spouse was married to the veteran for one year or more. 38 C.F.R. § 3.54(a). To qualify as a surviving spouse, the person's marriage to the veteran must meet the requirements of either 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(j) or 38 C.F.R. § 3.52. 38 C.F.R. § 3.50(b). Under 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(j), a marriage is defined as "a marriage valid under the law of the place where the parties resided at the time of marriage, or the law of the place where the parties resided when the right to benefits accrued." 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(j); see 38 U.S.C. § 103(c). In VAOPGCPREC 58-91, the General Counsel of VA has held that lack of residence in a jurisdiction recognizing common law marriage is not a bar to establishing a common law marriage for a surviving spouse claimant.