The record does not contain any communication from the Veteran dated prior to March 2007 that indicates that he wanted to reopen the Board's October 1957 decision. Therefore, the effective date of March 29, 2007, for the grant of service connection for bilateral pes planus with degenerative joint disease is proper. Id. IV. Merits of the New and Material Evidence Claim Pursuant to 38 U.S.C.A. § 7105(c), a decision by the RO may not thereafter be reopened and allowed and a claim based upon the same factual basis may not be considered. The exception to this rule is described under 38 U.S.C.A. § 5108, which provides that "[i]f new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim." Therefore, once a rating decision has been issued, absent the submission of new and material evidence, the claim cannot be reopened or adjudicated by VA. 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 5108, 7105(c); see Jackson v. Principi, 265 F.3d 1366 (Fed.