The record also contains private treatment notes from January to February 1973 relating to a hospitalization for a hypoglycemic insulin reaction. His physicians document "diabetes mellitus" but do not specify a type. See, e.g., February 1973 Discharge Summary. The Veteran relies on later records, specifically, an October 1977 private treatment note that indicates "adult onset" diabetes mellitus. The Veteran implicitly relies on VA regulations which use the term "adult onset" diabetes mellitus to refer to type II. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.309(e) ("Type 2 diabetes (also known as Type II diabetes or adult-onset diabetes)"); but see May 2010 Internet Article (submitted by the Veteran in July 2014 and noting all three described types of diabetes have adult onset). The Board finds that the October 1977 characterization is not a diagnosis of the type of diabetes.