Wood v. Peake, 520 F.3d 1345 (Fed. Cir. 2008). As such, the Board finds that the duty to assist has been met in this matter. II. Analysis Pursuant to 38 U.S.C.A § 1310, DIC benefits are paid to a surviving spouse of a qualifying veteran who died from a service-connected disability. See 38 U.S.C.A § 1310 (West 2014); Dyment v. West, 13 Vet. App. 141 (1999), aff'd sub nom. Dyment v. Principi, 287 F.3d 1377 (Fed. Cir. 2002). A veteran's death will be considered service connected where a service-connected disability was either the principal or a contributory cause of death. 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(a) (2014). The disability is the principal cause of death if it was "the immediate or underlying cause of death or was etiologically related thereto." 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(b). It is a contributory cause if it "contributed substantially or materially" to the cause of death, "combined to cause death," or "aided or lent assistance to the production of death." 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(c)(1).