Brown, 4 Vet. App. 384 (1993); VAOPGCPREC 16-92, 57 Fed. Reg. 49,747 (1992). Analysis of the Claim The Veteran seeks to reopen a claim of service connection for tinnitus, which it is contended was incurred as a result of either his military service or his service-connected hearing loss. Service connection for hearing loss was granted by rating decision in February 2009, and a 0 percent rating was assigned effective November 13, 2007. In general, unappealed rating decisions are final. See 38 U.S.C.A. § 7104. A final decision cannot be reopened unless new and material evidence is presented. Pursuant to 38 U.S.C.A. § 5108, VA must reopen a finally disallowed claim when "new and material" evidence is presented or secured with respect to that claim. "If new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim that has been disallowed, [VA] shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim." See Thompson v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 251, 253 (1991); see also Knightly v. Brown, 6 Vet. App. 200 (1994). "New" evidence means existing evidence not previously submitted to agency decisionmakers.