To the extent that the appellant may be requesting benefits based on accrued benefits, the Board also finds that such benefits are not warranted. Accrued benefits are "periodic monetary benefits . . . authorized under law administered by [VA], to which a payee was entitled at his or her death under existing ratings for decisions or those based on evidence in the file at the date of death, and due and unpaid . . . ." 38 U.S.C.A. § 5121(a); 38 C.F.R. 3.1000 (a). An "[a]pplication for accrued benefits must be filed within one year after the date of death." 38 C.F.R. § 3.1000 (c). At the time of his death, the Veteran did not have any claims for service connection pending. As such, even if the Veteran had pain symptoms, in relation to a non-service-connected disability prior to his death, there was no such claim on appeal at the time of his death.