Holton v. Shinseki, 557 F.3d 1362, 1366 (Fed. Cir. 2010) (quoting Shedden v. Principi, 381 F.3d 1163, 1167 (Fed. Cir. 2004). Statute and regulation provide for a presumption of service connection for undiagnosed illnesses and medically unexplained chronic multisymptom illnesses for Persian Gulf veterans. 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 1117, 1118; 38 C.F.R. § 3.17. The Veteran is a Persian Gulf Veteran. Except as provided in paragraph (a)(7) of 38 C.F.R. § 3.317, VA will pay disability compensation to a Persian Gulf veteran who exhibits objective indications of a qualifying chronic disability, provided that such disability: (i) Became manifest either during active military, naval, or air service in the Southwest Asia theater of operations, or to a degree of 10 percent or more not later than December 31, 2016; and (ii) history, physical examination, and laboratory tests cannot be attributed to and known clinical diagnosis. 38 C.F.R. § 3.317(a). The exceptions at subsection (a)(7) are not implicated in the case before the Board. For purposes of section 3.317, a qualifying chronic disability means a chronic disability resulting from any of the following (or any combination of the following): An undiagnosed illness; a medically unexplained chronic multisymptom illness that is defined by a cluster of signs or symptoms, such as: chronic fatigue syndrome; fibromyalgia; and functional gastrointestinal disorders (excluding structural gastrointestinal diseases). 38 C.F.R. § 3.317(a)(2)(i). For purposes of § 3.317, the term medically unexplained chronic multisymptom illness means a diagnosed illness without conclusive pathophysiology or etiology, that is characterized by overlapping symptoms and signs and has features such as fatigue, pain, disability out of proportion to physical findings, and inconsistent demonstration of laboratory abnormalities. Id. Chronic multisymptom illnesses of partially understood etiology and pathophysiology, such as diabetes and multiple sclerosis, will not be considered medically unexplained. Id. For purposes of § 3.317, "objective indications of chronic disability" include both "signs," in the medical sense of objective evidence perceptible to an examining physician, and other, non-medical indicators that are capable of independent verification.