A "surviving spouse" is defined as a person who was the spouse of a veteran at the time of the veteran's death, and who lived with the veteran continuously from the date of marriage to the date of the veteran's death (except where there was a separation which was due to the misconduct of, or procured by, the veteran without the fault of the spouse) and who has not remarried or (in cases not involving remarriage) has not since the death of the veteran lived with another person and held himself or herself out openly to the public to be the spouse of such other person. 38 U.S.C.A. § 101(3); 38 C.F.R. § 3.50 (2014). To qualify as a surviving spouse, the person's marriage to the veteran must meet the requirements of either 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(j) or 38 C.F.R. § 3.52. 38 C.F.R. § 3.50(b). Under 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(j), a marriage is defined as "a marriage valid under the law of the place where the parties resided at the time of marriage, or the law of the place where the parties resided when the right to benefits accrued." 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(j); see 38 U.S.C. § 103(c).