As such, the Board finds that, consistent with Bryant, the VLJ complied with the duties set forth in 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(c)(2) and that the Board can adjudicate the claim based on the current record. B. Merits of the Claim General Legal Principles Generally, the effective date for an award of compensation or claim for increase is the date of receipt of the claim or date entitlement arose, whichever is later. 38 U.S.C. § 5110(a) (West 2014); 38 C.F.R. § 3.400 (2014). The date of entitlement is the date the claimant meets the basic eligibility criteria for the benefit. Additionally, 38 U.S.C. § 5101(a) provides that "A specific claim in the form prescribed by the Secretary . . . must be filed in order for benefits to be paid or furnished to any individual." In McTighe v. Brown, 7 Vet. App. 29 (1994), the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims (Court) remarked that 38 U.S.C.A. § 5110 and 38 U.S.C.A. § 5101 clearly establish that an application must be filed. The VA administrative claims process recognizes formal and informal claims.