Thus, it is reasonable to infer that but for the service-connected PTSD, the accidental overdose of citalopram, which was the underlying cause of the Veteran's death, would not have occurred; therefore, resolving reasonable doubt in the appellant's favor, the criteria for service connection for the cause of the Veteran's death are met. 38 U.S.C.A. § 5107; 38 C.F.R. § 3.102. DIC Benefits Under 38 U.S.C.A. § 1318 In light of the instant Board decision granting service connection for the cause of the Veteran's death under 38 U.S.C.A. § 1310, the claim for entitlement to DIC benefits under 38 U.S.C. § 1318 is rendered moot. This is because DIC benefits granted to a surviving spouse under 38 U.S.C.A. § 1318 would be paid "in the same manner as if the veteran's death were service connected," whereas the Board's grant of service connection for the cause of the veteran's death under the provisions of 38 U.S.C.A § 1310 already recognizes that the death of the veteran is from a service-connected disability.