Thus, SSA records more than two years after the in-service offense would not be useful. Based on the foregoing, the Board finds that all relevant facts have been properly and sufficiently developed in this appeal and no further development is required to comply with the duty to assist the Veteran in developing the facts pertinent to the claim. Legal Criteria VA benefits are not payable unless the period of service upon which the claim is based was terminated by discharge or release under conditions other than dishonorable. 38 U.S.C.A. § 5303; 38 C.F.R. § 3.12(a). Congress has prescribed in 38 U.S.C.A. § 5303(a) that a discharge or release from service as a result of a sentence of a general court-martial "shall bar all rights of such persons under laws administered by the Secretary based upon the period of service from which discharged or dismissed." 38 U.S.C.A. § 5303(a). The only defense to the statutory bar arises when it is established that the individual was insane at the time of the commission of the offense leading to the court-martial and discharge. 38 U.S.C.A. § 5303(b); 38 C.F.R. § 3.12(b).