McClendon v. Nicholson, 20 Vet App. 79, 81 (2006). As discussed above, the Board has found that the Veteran's account of having sustained onset of headaches or a fatty tumor of the head in service is not accurate. Because there is no in-service injury or disease to which competent medical opinion could relate a current disability, there is no reasonable possibility that a VA examination or opinion could aid in substantiating these claims. See 38 U.S.C.A. § 5103A(a)(2) (West 2002) (VA "is not required to provide assistance to a claimant...if no reasonable possibility exists that such assistance would aid in substantiating the claim"); 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(d) (VA to discontinue assistance where there is "no reasonable possibility that further assistance would substantiate the claim").