The latest RO determinations (a May 2015 supplemental statement of the case (SSOC)) and a July 2015 rating decision) were provided to his representative, NCDVA. However, NCDVA was not given the opportunity to review the matter and offer evidence and/or argument prior to recertification to the Board. Plus, the Board's 90-day letter, which was sent to the Veteran in August 2015, was not sent to NCDVA. (The letter offers 90 days or until the Board issues a decision to change representation or submit additional evidence or argument.) The Board is required by 38 C.F.R. § § 1.525(d) to "suppl[y]" a veteran's authorized representative, as defined by 38 C.F.R. § 14.629, "with a copy of each notice to the claimant respecting the adjudication of the claim." That regulatory requirement of notice can only sensibly be construed to require that the notice to counsel be timely, which requires, at a minimum, notice before the expressly stated deadline has passed. See Carter v. McDonald, No. 2014-7122, 2015 WL 4429842, at *3 (Fed. Cir. July 21, 2015).