The Veteran has not been provided a VA medical examination in relation to his claims. However, as explained in this decision, the weight of the evidence shows that there was no evidence of eye injury or PTB during service to which a competent medical opinion could relate the current disabilities. Consequently, there is no reasonable possibility that a VA examination or opinion could aid in substantiating the current claim for service connection for bilateral senile cataracts or PTB, and thus a VA medical examination is not required. 38 U.S.C.A. § 5103A(a)(2) (2014); see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(d) (noting that "VA will discontinue providing assistance in obtaining evidence for a claim if the evidence obtained indicates that there is no reasonable possibility that further assistance would substantiate the claim.") Accordingly, the Board finds that no further development is required in this case. ORDER Entitlement to service connection for bilateral senile cataracts is denied. Entitlement to service connection for pulmonary tuberculosis is denied.