The Board notes that a pre-existing injury or disease will be considered to have been aggravated by active military service, where there is an increase in disability during such service, unless there is a specific finding that the increase in disability is due to the natural progress of the disease. Aggravation may not be conceded, however, where the disability underwent no increase in severity during service. 38 U.S.C.A. § 1153 (West 2014); 38 C.F.R. § 3.306 (2015). If a presumption of aggravation under section 1153 arises, due to an increase in a disability in service, the burden shifts to the government to show a lack of aggravation by establishing "that the increase in disability is due to the natural progress of the disease." 38 U.S.C. § 1153; see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.306; Wagner v. Principi, 370 F. 3d 1089, 1096 (Fed. Cir. 2004). The Veteran has stated that his military service aggravated his pre-existing right ankle fracture.