Any notice sent or evidence received after the receipt of the claim would not establish the Veteran's entitlement to an earlier effective date for service connection. Therefore, no further development is required before the Board decides this appeal. Legal Criteria In general, the effective date of an award based on an original claim shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the date of the receipt of the application. 38 U.S.C.A. § 5110(a); 38 C.F.R. § 3.400. The implementing regulation clarifies this to mean that the effective date of an evaluation and an award of compensation based on an original claim or a claim reopened after final disallowance, "will be the date of receipt of the claim or the date entitlement arose, whichever is the later." 38 C.F.R. § 3.400. The effective date of an award of disability compensation based on new and material evidence (other than service department records) received after a final disallowance shall be the date of receipt of the new claim or the date entitlement arose, whichever is later.