Further, the purpose behind the notice requirement has been satisfied because the appellant has been afforded a meaningful opportunity to participate effectively in the processing of his claims, to include the opportunity to present pertinent evidence. II. Service Connection Service connection may be established for the cause of a veteran's death when a service-connected disability "was either the principal or a contributory cause of death." 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(a) (2015); see 38 U.S.C.A. § 1310; see also 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 1110 and 1112 (setting forth criteria for establishing service connection). A service-connected disability is the principal cause of death when that disability, "singly or jointly with some other condition, was the immediate or underlying cause of death or was etiologically related thereto." 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(b) (2015).