Moreover, VA's duty to assist claimants in obtaining evidence necessary to substantiate their claims also includes making reasonable efforts to obtain relevant records (including private records), as long as the claimant adequately identifies those records and authorizes VA to obtain them. 38 U.S.C.A. § 5103A(b)(1); Loving v. Nicholson, 19 Vet. App. 96, 101-02 (2005). Pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(c)(1), VA's reasonable efforts to obtain private medical records will generally include a follow-up request if no records are received, unless "a response to the initial request indicates that the records sought do not exist or that a follow-up request for the records would be futile." In addition, VA must notify a claimant and his or her representative of the inability to obtain records to allow them an opportunity to procure the records. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(e)(1).