See 38 U.S.C.A. § 7105; 38 C.F.R. § 20.1103. However, 38 U.S.C.A. § 5108 provides that such a claim can be reopened and reconsidered if new and material evidence is presented with respect to that claim. New evidence is defined as "existing evidence not previously submitted to agency decisionmakers"; and material evidence is defined as "existing evidence that, by itself or when considered with previous evidence of record, relates to an unestablished fact necessary to substantiate the claim." 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(a) (2014). Additionally, "[n]ew and material evidence can be neither cumulative nor redundant of the evidence of record at the time of the last prior final denial of the claim sought to be reopened, and must raise a reasonable possibility of substantiating the claim." Id.; see also Shade v. Shinseki, 24 Vet. App. 110, 117 (2010) (explaining that the threshold for determining whether new and material evidence raises a reasonable possibility of substantiating a claim is "low").