Arthritis, however, is among those conditions listed as "chronic" under 38 C.F.R. § 3.309(a), and therefore service connection may be established through one of these mechanisms. However, arthritis was not diagnosed in service, despite numerous examinations and documented symptoms at the time by the Veteran's treating physicians. The Veteran also had a negative bone scan in February 1991. Therefore, there is not the required combination of manifestations to sufficiently identify arthritis as a disease entity in service. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(b) ("This rule does not mean that any manifestations of joint pain...in service will permit service connection of arthritis...first shown as a clearcut clinical entity at some later date."). During her June 2014 hearing, the Veteran asserted that she had experienced continuous knee symptoms since service.