With regard to 38 U.S.C.A. § 1151, the Board notes that the provision has been amended since August 1997, when the appellant filed her claim. The amendments were implemented to preclude benefits in the absence of evidence of VA negligence or an unforeseen event. However, the amendments were made applicable only to claims filed on or after October 1, 1997. See VAOPGCPREC 40-97 (1997). Therefore, under the statute and the opinion of the General Counsel cited above, this claim has been adjudicated by the RO, and is being reviewed by the Board, under the version of 38 U.S.C.A. § 1151 extant before the enactment of the statutory amendment. The version of section 1151 in effect when the appellant filed her claim in July 1997 provided, in pertinent part: Where any Veteran shall have suffered an injury, or an aggravation of an injury, as the result of hospitalization, medical or surgical treatment, . . . and such injury or aggravation results in additional disability to or the death of such Veteran, . . . [DIC] . . . shall be awarded in the same manner as if such disability, aggravation, or death were service-connected. 38 U.S.C.A. § 1151 (West 1991). Thus, neither VA fault nor an event not reasonably foreseeable would be required for this claim to be granted. The regulations implementing 38 U.S.C.A. § 1151 for claims received before October 1, 1997, are found at 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.358, 3.800 (2014). When a Veteran suffers additional disability or death as the result of training, hospital care, medical or surgical treatment, or an examination by VA, disability compensation shall be awarded in the same manner as if such additional disability or death were service- connected. The Veteran's physical condition immediately prior to the disease or injury upon which the claim for compensation is based will be compared with the subsequent physical condition resulting from the disease or injury. 38 C.F.R. § 3.358(b)(1).