In addition, the RO must notify the veteran that he or she has 60 days to present additional evidence showing that compensation should be continued at the present level. 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(e). Prior to reducing a veteran's disability rating, VA is required to comply with several general VA regulations applicable to all rating-reduction cases, regardless of the rating level or the length of time that the rating has been in effect. See Faust v. West, 13 Vet. App. 342,349 (2000) (citing to 38 C.F.R. §§ 4.1, 4.2, 4.10; Brown v. Brown, 5 Vet. App. at 420). The provisions of 38 C.F.R. § 3.344(a) have been interpreted as imposing four specific requirements on VA prior to a rating reduction: (1) VA must review "the entire record of examinations and the medical-industrial history...to ascertain whether the recent examination is full and complete;" (2) "[e]xaminations less full and complete than those on which payments were authorized or continued will not be used as a basis of reduction;" (3) "[r]atings on account of diseases subject to temporary and episodic improvement, e.g.,...asthma..., will not be reduced on any one examination,