The effective date for a reopened claim, after a final disallowance, shall be the date of receipt of the new claim or date entitlement arose, whichever is later. 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(q)(2), (r) (2014). However, pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 3.156 (c), a final decision will be reconsidered when new and material evidence, in the form of service records, results in the reopening of a claim and a retroactive evaluation may be assigned. See Mayhue v. Shinseki, 24 Vet. App. 273, 277 (2011); 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(c)(1) ("Notwithstanding any other section in this part, at any time after VA issues a decision on a claim, if VA receives or associates with the claims file relevant official service department records that existed and had not been associated with the claims file when VA first decided the claim, VA will reconsider the claim, notwithstanding paragraph (a) of this section."). The 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(c)(2) exception to subsection (c)(1) when "the records did not exist when VA decided the claim, or because the claimant failed to provide sufficient information for VA to identify and obtain the records", has no application to the case at hand. Finally, 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(c)(3) states that "[a]n award made based all or in part on the records identified by paragraph (c)(1) of this section is effective on the date entitlement arose or the date VA received the previously decided claim, whichever is later, or such other date as may be authorized by the previously decided claim." The Veteran's earlier effective date claim hinges, then, on his allegation that his "service entrance examination[, which documented a pre-service history of migraines,] was not associated with his claim for migraine."