The competent medical opinions of record that address the relevant issue to the requisite degree of medical probability are all against the Veteran's claim. The indirect chain of events (service-connected disabilities contributing to unemployment contributing to stress which aggravates dermatitis) is too attenuated, given the medical opinions of record, to convince the Board that the Veteran's service-connected disabilities aggravated the Veteran's dermatitis as the term "aggravation" is used in adjudicating claims for disability compensation benefits. 38 C.F.R. § 3.310(b) (defining "aggravation" as "any increase in severity of a nonservice-connected disease or injury that is proximately due to or the result of a service-connected disease or injury" (emphasis added)). Stress may be shown to reduce a patient's ability to recover from any number of medical conditions, but linking a service-connected condition to increased stress is not sufficient to meet the definition of aggravation.