More recently, he has also asserted that the depressive aspects of his dysthymic disorder have worsened his COPD. See March 2015 Veteran Statement and Arguments. Importantly, the medical evidence establishes that the Veteran's COPD is directly related to and has been caused by his tobacco use. He has never argued otherwise. With respect to tobacco-related claims, 38 U.S.C.A. § 1103 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a veteran's disability or death shall not be considered to have resulted from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in the line of duty in the active military, naval, or air service for purposes of this title on the basis that it resulted from injury or disease attributable to the use of tobacco products by the veteran during the veteran's service. See also 38 C.F.R. § 3.300 (2014). The provisions of section 1103 apply only to claims filed after June 9, 1998. The Veteran's present claim of entitlement to service connection for COPD was filed in June 2010, so section 1103 and the implementing regulations bar an award of service connection for a disability arising long after service based upon a finding that such disability was caused by tobacco use during service. 38 U.S.C. § 1103; 38 C.F.R. § 3.300. Any such claim by the Veteran must be denied as a matter of law. Sabonis v. Brown, 6 Vet. App. 426, 430 (1994) (where the law and not the evidence is dispositive, the claim must be terminated or denied as without legal merit). The controlling statutes and regulations do not, however, preclude the establishment of service connection based upon a finding that a disease or injury (even if tobacco-related) became manifest or was aggravated during active service or became manifest to the requisite degree of disability during any applicable presumptive period specified in 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 1112, 1116. See 38 U.S.C.A. § 1103(b); 38 C.F.R. § 3.300. The Veteran has not claimed and the evidence does not support any finding that his COPD became manifest during or within any applicable presumptive period after his discharge.