The Veteran argues, to the contrary, that this document would have led the September 2002 VA examiner and the January 2003 adjudicator to conclude that he had a pre-existing migraine headache condition. However, the term "noted" denotes only such conditions that are recorded in examination reports. 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(b). The existence of a condition prior to service reported by the Veteran as medical history does not constitute notation of that condition, but will be considered together with all other material evidence in determining the question of when a disease or disability began. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(b)(1). Determinations of whether a condition existed prior to service should be "based on thorough analysis of the evidentiary showing and careful correlation of all material facts, with due regard to accepted medical principles pertaining to the history, manifestations, clinical course, and character of the particular injury or disease or residuals thereof." Id.