Leukoplakia, generally, is a benign oral condition and, so, fits within this prohibition on service connection (for compensation purposes) for dental conditions. See Dorland's Illustrated Medical Dictionary, 1044 (31st Edition 2007) (stating with respect to oral leukoplakia: "It is a benign condition but may predispose to development of epidermoid carcinoma."). To the extent the Veteran is making a claim for gingivitis or for leukoplakia as a dental condition, the claim is denied. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.381(b) ("Treatable carious teeth, replaceable missing teeth, dental or alveolar abscesses, and periodontal disease are not compensable disabilities"). In addition, assuming the Veteran is alleging his leukoplakia is otherwise disabling, the Veteran has made clear that the claim is based solely on the theory that the condition was caused by increased tobacco use.