Cir. 2002); Dela Cruz v. Principi, 15 Vet. App. 143 (2001); see also Quartuccio v. Principi, 16 Vet. App. 183 (2002). All necessary development has been accomplished and appellate review may proceed without prejudice to the Veteran. See Bernard v. Brown, 4 Vet. App. 384 (1993). II. Claim for an Earlier Effective Date for the Grant of Service Connection for Erectile Dysfunction Generally, the effective date for an award of compensation or claim for increase is the date of receipt of the claim or date entitlement arose, whichever is later. 38 U.S.C.A. § 5110(a) (West 2014); 38 C.F.R. § 3.400 (2015). The date of entitlement is the date the claimant meets the basic eligibility criteria for the benefit. Additionally, 38 U.S.C. § 5101(a) provides that "A specific claim in the form prescribed by the Secretary . . . must be filed in order for benefits to be paid or furnished to any individual." In McTighe v. Brown, 7 Vet. App. 29 (1994), the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims (Court) remarked that 38 U.S.C.A. § 5110 and 38 U.S.C.A. § 5101 clearly establish that an application must be filed.