Principi, 370 F.3d 1089, 1096 (Fed. Cir. 2004). Thus, the dispositive issue in this regard is whether the Veteran's preexisting defect, infirmity, or disorder relating to pes planus was aggravated by his service. In determining whether there has been aggravation, the statute and regulation indicate that the first question to be asked is whether there was an increase in disability. See 38 U.S.C.A. § 1153; 38 C.F.R. § 3.306 (a preexisting injury or disease will be considered to have been aggravated by service "where there is an increase in disability during such service, unless there is a specific finding that the increase in disability is due to the natural progress of the disease"). In other words, if there is an increase in disability during service, aggravation is presumed, and this presumption can only be rebutted with clear and unmistakable evidence that the increase was due to the natural progress of the disease. 38 C.F.R. § 3.306(b).