In November 2012, VA's General Counsel filed a unilateral motion for vacatur and remand because one of the two volumes that comprised the appellant's claims file was lost in transit in August 2012. In January 2013, the Court granted the motion and remanded the case to the Board. Because VA could not produce the complete record considered by the Board when it issued the August 2011 decision, the case had to be remanded to allow the RO to reconstruct the appellant's claims file and to produce a new decision based on the reconstructed file. See 38 U.S.C.A. § 7252(b) ("Review in the Court shall be on the record of proceedings before the Secretary and the Board."). Pursuant to the August 2013 Board remand directives, the RO reconstructed the claims file and then issued a decision based on the current record. The Board subsequently remanded the case for additional development in June 2014; the case has now been returned to the Board for appellate review.