The appellant's spouse reported that she treated the appellant at home on December 29, 1990, and subsequently. She contends that the appellant suffers from a left knee disorder that was impacted by his military service on December 29, 1990. The Board notes that medical evidence is not limited to that which is provided by doctors. As provided by 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(a)(1), "competent medical evidence means evidence provided by a person who is qualified through education, training, or experience to offer medical diagnoses, statements, or opinions." The Court has held that a nurse practitioner fits squarely into the requirement of section 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(a)(1) as a provider competent to provide diagnoses, statements, or opinions.