The "P" stands for "physical capacity or stamina," the "U" indicates "upper extremities," the "L" is indicative of "lower extremities," the "H" reflects the condition of the "hearing and ears," the "E" is indicative of the "eyes," and the "S" stands for "psychiatric condition." Odiorne v. Principi, 3 Vet. App. 456, 457 (1992). As such, the Board finds that a left ear hearing loss was effectively noted in the May 1967 induction examination. Where a pre-existing disease or injury is noted on the entrance examination, 38 U.S.C.A. § 1153 of the statute provides that "[a] preexisting injury or disease will be considered to have been aggravated by active military, naval, or air service, where there is an increase in disability during such service, unless there is a specific finding that the increase in disability is due to the natural progress of the disease." 38 U.S.C.A. § 1153; 38 C.F.R. § 3.306(a). For veterans who served during a period of war or after December 31, 1946, clear and unmistakable evidence is required to rebut the presumption of aggravation where the pre-service disability underwent an increase in severity during service.