In this case, because the Board is granting the full benefits (service connection) sought on appeal, the claims are substantiated, and there are no further VCAA duties or duties to explain compliance with the VCAA. Wensch v. Principi, 15 Vet App 362, 367-368 (2001); see also 38 U.S.C.A. § 5103A(a)(2) (VA Secretary not required to provide assistance "if no reasonable possibility exists that such assistance would aid in substantiating the claim"); VAOPGCPREC 5-2004 (the notice and duty to assist provisions of the VCAA do not apply to claims that could not be substantiated through such notice and assistance).