West, 13 Vet. App. 1 (1999); see 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(a). Service connection for certain chronic diseases, including a proper diagnosis of gastric or duodenal ulcer (peptic ulcer), will be presumed if they manifest to a compensable degree within one year following the active military service. This presumption, however, is rebuttable by probative evidence to the contrary. 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 1101, 1112, 1113, 1137; 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.307, 3.309. 38 C.F.R. § 3.309 also provides that "[a] proper diagnosis of gastric or duodenal ulcer (peptic ulcer) is to be considered established if it represents a medically sound interpretation of sufficient clinical findings warranting such diagnosis and provides an adequate basis for a differential diagnosis from other conditions with like symptomatology; in short, where the preponderance of evidence indicates gastric or duodenal ulcer (peptic ulcer). Whenever possible, of course, laboratory findings should be used in corroboration of the clinical data." Presumptive periods are not intended to limit service connection to diseases so diagnosed when the evidence warrants direct service connection.