Shedden v. Principi, 381 F.3d 1163, 1167 (Fed. Cir. 2004). For veterans who served on active duty continuously for 90 days or more during a period of war or after December 31, 1946, service connection may be awarded on a presumptive basis for certain listed "chronic" diseases in 38 C.F.R. § 3.309(a), that manifest to a compensable degree within a prescribed time period, which list of chronic diseases does not include peripheral neuropathy. 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 1112, 1137 (West 2014); 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.307, 3.309 (2015). A veteran who "during active military, naval, or air service, served in the Republic of Vietnam during the period beginning on January 9, 1962, and ending on May 7, 1975, shall be presumed to have been exposed during such service to an herbicide agent, unless there is affirmative evidence to establish that the Veteran was not exposed to any such agent during that service." 38 U.S.C.A. § 1116(f) (West 2002); 38 C.F.R. § 3.307(a)(6)(iii) (2013).