See 38 C.F.R. § 3.309(e) (2012 and 2015). The Board notes, however, that there is no evidence of diagnosed early onset peripheral neuropathy, or acute or subacute peripheral neuropathy, of the upper extremities. See, e.g., QTC Opinion (VVA), December 2015 (examiner reviewed file and found no evidence of early onset peripheral neuropathy). Therefore, service connection on a direct basis may not be presumed. A "disability which is proximately due to or the result of a service-connected disease or injury shall be service connected." 38 C.F.R. § 3.310(a) (2015). "Any increase in severity of a nonservice-connected disease or injury that is proximately due to or the result of a service-connected disease or injury, and not due to the natural progress of the nonservice-connected disease, will be service connected. VA will not concede that a nonservice-connected disease or injury was aggravated by a service-connected disease or injury unless the baseline level of severity of the nonservice-connected disease or injury is established by medical evidence." 38 C.F.R. § 3.310(b) (2015); Allen v. Brown, 7 Vet. App. 439 (1995). The Veteran served on active duty from June 1962 to June 1969. He claims that he has peripheral neuropathy of the upper extremities due to his service-connected diabetes mellitus.