In light of the undisputed facts of this case, therefore, the appellant's appeal must be denied. The Board additionally notes that the RO has repeatedly advised the appellant that he is not precluded from submitting additional evidence for the purpose of attempting to reopen this claim. See 38 U.S.C.A. § 5108 (West 2014) ("If new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim."). The appellant and his representative are therefore advised that should he wish to attempt to reopen this matter, he should submit a claim on the application form prescribed by the Secretary. 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.1(p), 3.155, 3.160 (2015).