If a veteran did not serve in the Republic of Vietnam during the Vietnam era or in Korea in or near the DMZ between April 1, 1968, and August 31, 1971, then exposure is not presumed, and actual exposure to herbicides must be verified through appropriate service department or other sources in order for the presumption of service connection for a herbicide-related diseased under 38 C.F.R. § 3.309(e) to be applicable. 38 C.F.R. § 3.307(a)(6)(iv). There is an exception for Air Force veterans who were "assigned to an Air Force or Air Force Reserve squadron when the squadron was permanently assigned one of the affected aircraft and the individual had an Air Force Specialty Code indicating duties as a flight, ground maintenance, or medical crew member on such aircraft." 38 C.F.R. § 3.307(a)(6)(v). None of the presumptions in § 3.307 apply here. The Veteran's form DD-214 does not indicate service in Vietnam, and a March 2010 VA request for information received a response that there was no evidence that the Veteran served in Vietnam.