REASONS AND BASES FOR FINDINGS AND CONCLUSION The effective date of an award based on a claim for increase of compensation "shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of application." 38 U.S.C.A. § 5110(a). The effective date for increased rating shall be the earliest date as of which it is factually ascertainable that an increase in disability had occurred, if the claim is received within one year from such date; otherwise, the effective date for the increase is the date of receipt of the claim for increase. 38 U.S.C.A. § 5110(b)(2); 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(o)(2). VA regulations provide that the effective date for increased ratings shall be the "date of receipt of claim or date entitlement arose, whichever is later." 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(o)(1).