CONCLUSION OF LAW The criteria for service connection for major depressive disorder, to include as secondary to service-connected acne and acne scar residuals, are met. 38 U.S.C.A. § 1131 (West 2014); 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.303, 3.310 (2015). REASONS AND BASES FOR FINDINGS AND CONCLUSION Duties to Notify and Assist The Veterans Claims Assistance Act of 2000 (VCAA) is not applicable where further assistance would not aid the Veteran in substantiating his claim. Wensch v. Principi, 15 Vet App 362 (2001); see 38 U.S.C.A. § 5103A(a)(2) (West 2014) (Secretary not required to provide assistance "if no reasonable possibility exists that such assistance would aid in substantiating the claim"); see also VAOPGCPREC 5-2004; 69 Fed. Reg. 59989 (2004) (holding that the notice and duty to assist provisions of the VCAA do not apply to claims that could not be substantiated through such notice and assistance).