REMAND The Veteran contends that his skin cancer was caused or aggravated by claimed his exposure to radiation at "CBR school in Gifu Japan in 1952." He alternately contends that it developed secondary to his service-connected PTSD. (April 2015 statement). The development directed by the Board in its last remand was not accomplished. The law mandates that where the remand orders of the Board or the Courts are not complied with, the Board errs as a matter of law when it fails to ensure compliance. Stegall v. West, 11 Vet. App. 268, 271 (1998). As noted in the June 2012 Board remand, 38 C.F.R. § 3.311 identifies skin cancer as a radiogenic disease and states that: In all claims in which it is established that a radiogenic disease first became manifest after service and was not manifest to a compensable degree within any applicable presumptive period as specified in § 3.307 or § 3.309, and it is contended the disease is a result of exposure to ionizing radiation in service, an assessment will be made as to the size and nature of the radiation dose or doses. The Board found that the claims file does not reflect that any assessment has been made as to the size and nature of the radiation dose or doses. 38 C.F.R. § 3.311 also directs that a request will be made for any available records concerning the Veteran's exposure to radiation and all such records will be forwarded to the Under Secretary for Health, who will be responsible for preparation of a dose estimate. Id. Subsequently, the claim will be referred to the Under Secretary for Benefits for further consideration. Id. Additionally, VA has implemented specific procedures for the processing of radiation claims.