Moreover, such is supported by November 2015 statements from his mother and his ex-wife, who each stated that the Veteran had changed after his Vietnam service. An indication of such changes is also supported by the Veteran's service personnel records which reflect he was recommended for separation from service as a result of a conviction by a civil court as well as being absent without leave. A Veteran's lay statements may be sufficient evidence in any claim for service connection. 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(a) ("Each disabling condition shown by a Veteran's service records, or for which he seeks a service connection [,] must be considered on the basis of . . . all pertinent medical and lay evidence"; see 38 U.S.C.A. § 1154(a)(requiring VA to include in its service connection regulations that due consideration be given to "all pertinent medical and lay evidence").