The Board is very sympathetic to the Veteran in this instance. However, the Board is bound by the law and is without authority to grant benefits on an equitable basis. See 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 503, 7104; Harvey v. Brown, 6 Vet. App. 416, 425 (1994). Only the Secretary of VA has the authority to grant such equitable relief. Specifically, the provision of 38 U.S.C.A. § 503(a) states: If the Secretary determines that benefits administered by the Department have not been provided by reason of administrative error on the part of the Federal Government or any of its employees, the Secretary may provide such relief on account of such error as the Secretary determines equitable, including the payment of moneys to any person whom the Secretary determines is equitably entitled to such moneys. To the extent the Veteran wishes to seek equitable relief , he is encouraged to apply directly to the Office of the Secretary, Department of Veterans Affairs, 810 Vermont Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20420. This appeal has been advanced on the Board's docket pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 20.900(c)