Furthermore, a copy of such application filed with either Secretary, together with any additional information and supporting documents, shall be transmitted by the Secretary receiving the application to the other official. 38 U.S.C.A. § 5105; 38 C.F.R. § 3.153. As reason for not assigning an earlier effective date, VA adjudicators thus far have concluded that the DIC claim for the cause of the Veteran's death was not received until August 6, 2010, and that an effective date for DIC benefits could not be granted any earlier than a year prior, meaning August 6, 2009. Pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 3.153, an application for SSA benefits is considered a claim for death benefits and is deemed to have been received by VA as of the date of receipt by the SSA, provided such application is "on a form jointly prescribed by the Secretary and the Commissioner of Social Security." 38 C.F.R. § 3.153. Jointly-prescribed forms include VA survivor benefit applications and SSA survivor applications (Forms SSA 4, 5, 7, and 10).