The Board therefore finds that the existence of a preexisting disability is clear and unmistakable, and furthermore, this is not contested by the Veteran. The evidence does not, however, clearly and unmistakably show that the Veteran's left knee disability was not aggravated by his military service. The Board finds that there is sufficient evidence, in both the medical treatment records and the Veteran's credible lay statements regarding the severity of his left knee impairment, that the Veteran's left knee disability has worsened during his service. See 38 U.S.C.A. § 1153; 38 C.F.R. § 3.306 (a preexisting injury or disease will be considered to have been aggravated by service "where there is an increase in disability during such service, unless there is a specific finding that the increase in disability is due to the natural progress of the disease").