The Veteran's discharge from active duty lists several combat campaigns during World War II in the Western Pacific. As such, 38 U.S.C.A. § 1154(b) potentially applies to his claim. Section 1154(b) has been interpreted to reduce the evidentiary burden for combat veterans with respect to evidence of in-service incurrence or aggravation of an injury or disease. See Collette v. Brown, 82 F.3d 389, 392 (Fed.Cir.1996) ("Section 1154(b) does not create a statutory presumption that a combat veteran's alleged disease or injury is service-connected."). Section 1154(b) addresses the combat Veteran's ability to allege that an event occurred in service while engaging in combat. See Beausoleil v. Brown, 8 Vet. App. 459, 464 (1996). Pursuant to 38 U.S.C.A. § 1154(b), with respect to combat Veterans, "The Secretary shall accept as sufficient proof of service-connection . . . satisfactory lay or other evidence of service incurrence or aggravation of such injury or disease, if consistent with the circumstances, conditions and hardships of such service. Service-connection of such injury or disease may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence to the contrary." See also 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(d) (2015). Here, the Veteran has simply claimed service connection for arthritis. The Veteran filed a claim in February 2011, noting arthritis as a disability incurred in service.