When an injury is incurred in combat, satisfactory lay or other evidence will be accepted as sufficient proof of service connection if the evidence is consistent with the circumstances, conditions or hardships of such service even though there is no official record of such incurrence or aggravation. 38 U.S.C.A. § 1154(b) (West 2014); 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(d) (2015); Collette v. Brown, 82 F.3d 389, 393 (Fed.Cir.1996). This presumption is rebuttable only by clear and convincing evidence. Collette, 82 F.3d at 393. Whether the combat presumption under section 1154(b) applies requires a "three-step, sequential analysis." Collette, 82 F.3d at 393. The Board must first determine whether the veteran "has proffered 'satisfactory lay or other evidence of service incurrence or aggravation of such injury or disease.'" Id.