See Palczewski v. Nicholson, 21 Vet. App. 174, 181-82 (2007); Snuffer v. Gober, 10 Vet. App. 400, 403 (1997); 38 C.F.R. § 3.327(a) (2012) (duty to provide a thorough and contemporaneous examination is triggered when the "evidence indicates there has been a material change in a disability or that the current rating may be incorrect"). Additional examinations are also necessary to assess the Veteran's employability. Here, the Veteran has alleged that he is unable to work due to his back disability.