Id. Cause of Death To establish service connection for the cause of the Veteran's death, the evidence must show that a disability incurred in or aggravated by service either caused or contributed substantially, or materially, to the cause of death. 38 U.S.C.A. § 1310 (West 2014); 38 C.F.R. § 3.312 (2015). Service connection may be established for the cause of a Veteran's death when a service-connected disability "was either the principal or a contributory cause of death." 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(a); see 38 U.S.C.A. § 1310; see also 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 1110, 1112 (setting forth criteria for establishing service connection). A service-connected disability is the principal cause of death when that disability, "singly or jointly with some other condition, was the immediate or underlying cause of death or was etiologically related thereto." 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(b). To be considered a contributory cause of death, it must be shown that the service connected disability contributed substantially or materially; that it combined to cause death; or that it aided or lent assistance to the production of death. 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(c)(1).