In its April 2014 decision, the Board determined that the Veteran did not meet the requirements for a higher level of SMC under § 1114(r)(2). The October 2015 JMR concluded that the Board did not provide a discussion regarding the potential applicability of the first sentence of § 1114(p), which states "in the event the veteran's service-connected disabilities exceed the requirements for any of the rates prescribed in this section, the Secretary may allow the next higher rate or an intermediate rate." 38 U.S.C. § 1114(p); see Breniser v. v. Shinseki, 25 Vet.