See Jandreau v. Nicholson, 492 F.3d 1372, 1377 (Fed. Cir. 2007) (providing that the question of whether lay evidence is competent and sufficient is an issue of fact that is to be addressed by the Board); Layno, 6 Vet. App. at 469-70. As such, the Veteran's lay assertions do not constitute competent evidence concerning the etiology of her left leg disability. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(a)(1) ("Competent medical evidence means evidence provided by a person who is qualified through education, training, or experience to offer medical diagnoses, statements, or opinions."). Here, there is no competent evidence suggesting a medical nexus between the Veteran's left leg disability and her active service.