For veterans who served during a period of war or after December 31, 1946, clear and unmistakable evidence is required to rebut the presumption of aggravation where the preservice disability underwent an increase in severity during service, and clear and unmistakable evidence includes medical facts and principles which may be considered to determine whether the increase is due to the natural progress of the condition. 38 C.F.R. § 3.306(b). For claims for service connection for hearing loss or impairment, VA has specifically defined what is meant by a "disability" for the purposes of service connection. 38 C.F.R. § 3.385. "[I]mpaired hearing will be considered to be a disability when the auditory threshold in any of the frequencies 500, 1000, 2000, 3000, 4000 Hertz is 40 decibels or greater; or when the auditory thresholds for at least three of the frequencies 500, 1000, 2000, 3000, or 4000 Hertz are 26 decibels or greater; or when speech recognition scores using the Maryland CNC Test are less than 94 percent." 38 C.F.R. § 3.385. The threshold for normal hearing is from zero to 20 decibels, and higher threshold levels indicate some degree of hearing loss. See Hensley v. Brown, 5 Vet. App. 155, 157 (1993).