REMAND In July 2014, the Board remanded these matters, inter alia, for the AOJ to obtain Social Security Administration (SSA) records. In September 2014, SSA notified the AOJ that records related to the award of SSA benefits had been destroyed. The AOJ took no further action regarding SSA records. In the July 2014 remand, the Board stated that "[t]he non-existence or unavailability of such [SSA] records must be verified and this should be documented for the record. Required notice must be provided to the Veteran his or her representative." Significantly, 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(e) requires notice to the Veteran that contains the following information: "(i) The identity of the records VA was unable to obtain; (ii) An explanation of the efforts VA made to obtain the records; (iii) A description of any further action VA will take regarding the claim, including, but not limited to, notice that VA will decide the claim based on the evidence of record unless the claimant submits the records VA was unable to obtain; and (iv) A notice that the claimant is ultimately responsible for providing the evidence." By not providing the required notice of the unavailability of SSA records, the AOJ did not comply with the prior remand instructions and the mandates of 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(e). See Stegall v. West, 11 Vet.