In this regard, the Veteran's Form DD 214 documents his receipt of the parachutist badge, and the Veteran has reported engaging in repeated training jumps during his active service. See Washington, 19 Vet. App. 362. The Board therefore finds that the Veteran experienced the type of repetitive left lower extremity trauma and overuse injury described by the VA examiners, as such injuries are consistent with the circumstances of his service. See 38 U.S.C.A. § 1154(a) (stating that, "in each case where a veteran is seeking service-connection for any disability due consideration shall be given to the places, types, and circumstances of such veteran's service as shown by such veteran's service record, the official history of each organization in which such veteran served, such veteran's medical records, and all pertinent medical and lay evidence").